No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws." In the Slaughterhouse Cases15 (1873), the Supreme Court held that the Fourteenth Amendment provided freed slaves only with the rights related to national citizenship, not those related to citizenship as defined by the states. The 15th Amendment provides in section 1, “The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude." §1.4: Reconstruction A Republican Congress sponsored “Reconstruction” of the post-war South partly to overturn the Black Codes and the reactionary southern governments that enacted them.