Case 1:07-md-01844-BMC-JO
[…] Page 6 of 28
any Brazilian judgment obtained against them, which arises out of these civil actions, and have
agreed to appear for a videotaped or transcribed deposition in the U.S. pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §
1782. The pilots have also agreed to provide evidence by letters rogatory if requested by the
Brazilian courts.
DISCUSSION
I.
Motion to Strike
Honeywell’s motion to strike plaintiffs’ use of, reference to, or reliance upon NTSB
safety recommendations stemming from the accident is granted in part and denied in part. The
use of NTSB reports in civil litigation is governed by 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b), which provides: “No
part of a report to the Board, related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be
admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in
the report.” Applying the plain language, the Court will not admit the report or use the substance
or conclusions of the report itself in any way. However, the Court will take notice of the fact
that the NTSB issued a report. There is no statutory history indicating that Congress intended to