INDEX NO. 952327/2023
[…] and belief as to all other matters, as follows:
NATURE OF ACTION
1.
Plaintiff Christopher Michael Ausnit (hereinafter “Plaintiff”) was sexually
assaulted and abused by Defendant John Dale Halpern (hereinafter “Defendant”) multiple times
during an extensive and extenuating period of time, ranging between 1972 and 1994,
approximately. The abuse was systematic, repetitive, horrific, outrageous, and spanned from when
the Plaintiff was a minor, to adulthood, causing extensive psychological trauma and emotional
distress.
2.
This action is brought pursuant to the New York Adult Survivors Act, CPLR § 214-
j.1 The conduct at issue constituted sexual offense(s) in violation of a section within Article 130 of
1
CPLR § 214-j recites as follows: “Certain sexual offense actions. Notwithstanding any provision of law
which imposes a period of limitation to the contrary and the provisions of any other law pertaining to the
filing of a notice of claim or a notice of intention to file a claim as a condition precedent to commencement
1
2 of 15
INDEX NO. 952327/2023
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 11/22/2023 08:06 PM
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1
RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/22/2023
the New York Penal Law,2 and resulted in physical, psychological, and emotional injuries. As a
civil cause of action was previously time-barred prior to August 14, 2019, the Adult Survivors Act,
CPLR § 214-j, revives the claims set forth below.
3.
This action is timely because it falls within the above-mentioned CPLR § 214-j and
is brought during the one-year time period set forth in that section. The claims brought herein
allege intentional acts for physical, psychological, and other injury suffered as a direct and
proximate result of conduct that would constitute sexual offenses as defined in Article 130 of the
New York Penal Law, and such acts were committed against Plaintiff also when he was eighteen
years of age or older.
4.
Specifically, the conduct that gives rise to Plaintiff’s claims herein are Defendant’s
violations of the New York Penal Law (hereinafter “P.L.”), including but not limited to, P.L. §
130.20 (sexual misconduct), P.L. § 130.52 (forcible touching), P.L. § 130.80 (course of sexual