L. No. 110–151, 121 Stat. 1821 (2007); Scheffer, supra note 5, at 33– 34 (footnote omitted). See Amnesty Int’l Survey, supra note 7, at 21, 119–20. 2 300 Rights Enforcement Act of 2009 reworded 18 U.S.C. §1091 to cover offenses if, “regardless of where the offense is committed, the alleged offender is . . . present in the United States.” 12 In addition, 18 U.S.C. §1091(f) eliminates the statute of limitations as a defense to prosecution.13 The Child Soldiers Accountability Act of 2008 permits the prosecution of someone who recruits or uses child soldiers under 18 U.S.C. §2442 and provides, inter alia, extraterritorial jurisdiction when “the alleged offender is present in the United States, irrespective of the nationality of the alleged offender[.]”14 However, the Act’s ten-year statute of limitations restricts its application.15 For instance, a non-national who commits these offenses abroad could evade federal prosecution if found in the United States after this time period has elapsed.16 New federal law proscribing crimes against