RESOLUTION
[…] apply statutes of limitation with respect to (1) genocide, (2) crimes against humanity, and (3) serious war crimes.”
Resolution 107A, AM. BAR ASS’N (2013).
10
See Genocide Convention Implementation Act of 1987 (the Proxmire Act), Pub. L. No. 100–606, 102 Stat. 3045
(1988) [hereinafter Proxmire Act]; Scheffer, supra note 5, at 34.
11
Genocide Accountability Act of 2007, Pub. L. No. 110–151, 121 Stat. 1821 (2007); Scheffer, supra note 5, at 33–
34 (footnote omitted). See Amnesty Int’l Survey, supra note 7, at 21, 119–20.
2
300
Rights Enforcement Act of 2009 reworded 18 U.S.C. §1091 to cover offenses if, “regardless of
where the offense is committed, the alleged offender is . . . present in the United States.” 12 In
addition, 18 U.S.C. §1091(f) eliminates the statute of limitations as a defense to prosecution.13
The Child Soldiers Accountability Act of 2008 permits the prosecution of someone who