RESOLUTION
[…] L. No. 110–151, 121 Stat. 1821 (2007); Scheffer, supra note 5, at 33–
34 (footnote omitted). See Amnesty Int’l Survey, supra note 7, at 21, 119–20.
2
300
Rights Enforcement Act of 2009 reworded 18 U.S.C. §1091 to cover offenses if, “regardless of
where the offense is committed, the alleged offender is . . . present in the United States.” 12 In
addition, 18 U.S.C. §1091(f) eliminates the statute of limitations as a defense to prosecution.13
The Child Soldiers Accountability Act of 2008 permits the prosecution of someone who
recruits or uses child soldiers under 18 U.S.C. §2442 and provides, inter alia, extraterritorial
jurisdiction when “the alleged offender is present in the United States, irrespective of the
nationality of the alleged offender[.]”14 However, the Act’s ten-year statute of limitations
restricts its application.15 For instance, a non-national who commits these offenses abroad could
evade federal prosecution if found in the United States after this time period has elapsed.16